The reason why this alternate version is that important for true fans is shown in the detail. As we know the uncut version starts with a scene in the forest.
[…] The latest chapter of this saga concerns the proper methodology for calculating damages that Samsung must pay to Apple for infringing Apple’s design patents.
As background to this case, a jury trial in the Northern District Court of California back in 2012 resulted in a verdict ordering Samsung to pay Apple more than $1 billion for willfully infringing Apple’s design patents. The damage calculation was based upon 35 U.S.C. 289 of the Patent Act. Section 289 includes a special profit-disgorgement provision for design infringement damages requiring that “Whoever during the term of a patent for a design sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” What the US needs is a technology-centric PTO; what it might soon get, however, is a legal ‘industry’-centric PTO, promising to further exacerbate things for the benefit of patent trolls (not technologists but litigators).